ROOC CompanionMeet Companion Live
ENPTES

Dimension Drill: ranks, modes and the reward tables

Dimension Drill is the 5v5 ranked mode, Monday and Wednesday from 19:55 to 20:35 server time (UTC−4), for Transcendent 2nd characters at level 70 and above. Four game modes rotate through it, and the game explains all of them in a sixteen-page carousel that closes the moment you queue. This is that carousel, plus the reward tables, in a form you can search.

Ranks, stars and the two rules that bite

Six ranks — Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Diamond and Peerless — and every one but Peerless is split into sub-ranks I to III. Peerless has no star ceiling at all; its leaderboard is simply the final star count.

Win a match and you take a star from the loser. At maximum stars a win promotes you a rank; at zero stars a loss demotes you. Bronze and Silver never lose stars, which makes the bottom two ranks a floor rather than a slope.

Two rules do the real damage. From Gold upward, performance points enter the maths: lose with too few and you drop a star anyway, win with enough and you take an extra one. And leaving a match costs a star plus a ten-minute queue ban — the one penalty in the mode that is entirely self-inflicted.

Party composition is capped

A party cannot queue if the rank gap between leader and any member is more than 25 stars. On top of that the composition itself is limited: at most three from the DPS group, or two from any other group.

Support is not a courtesy slot

Supports carry more of a match here than the label suggests: buffs, healing and revives, all three. Priests, Minstrels and Gypsies keep their revive skills inside Dimension Drill and they work, which alone changes how a fight over a checkpoint or a Goblin King plays out.

The two are not interchangeable, and the composition cap makes you choose:

Both build defensively, which is also why the Gold ends up on them in Blood and Gold: the hardest player to kill is the safest place to keep it.

The four modes

Shapeshift Ops. Players transform into MVP monsters and gain their skills. The transformation comes from orbs, which respawn in the central area and in both team bases — the minimap shows where. There are four to become: Stormy Knight, Garm, Dark Lord and Bloody Knight, each with three skills of its own.

Kills score for your team, and the bounty on your own head grows as you rack up kills — dying after a certain score reduces it again. Highest points when the timer runs out.

Blood and Gold. A Goblin King sits at the centre of the map and producing Gold goes faster the more you hit it. Killing an enemy makes them drop their Gold — it falls to the ground for whoever picks it up first, rather than going straight to the killer. Most Gold at the timer wins.

What turns that into a team decision is the counter: every player carries a visible Gold count above their head. The enemy can see exactly who is worth killing, so carrying is a liability, not a trophy. The play is to park the Gold on whoever is hardest to kill — in practice the supports, who build defensively and have healing in the kit. A DPS with a high counter is a painted target.

Cart Contest. The richest of the four. The controlling team pushes a vehicle toward the enemy base, and it moves faster with more players nearby — maximum speed at three, so a fourth body adds nothing and is better used elsewhere. When both teams contest it, the cart stops dead until one side is driven off or killed.

At an enemy checkpoint the cart stops and charges before breaking through, and once through, it cannot be pushed back past that checkpoint unless the enemy breaks through it too — progress is a ratchet, not a tug of war. A teleporter at the centre of the map refreshes irregularly and throws the cart a long way toward the middle, which cuts both ways depending on who is ahead.

Running underneath all of that is Energy: picking up Energy Crystals, capturing Altars and pushing the cart all raise it, and rising Energy buffs the whole team hard enough to win while outnumbered. Altars can be destroyed by the enemy and go offline on their own after a while.

Victory goes to the most pushing progress at the timer, or instantly to anyone who reaches the enemy base. If the losing team still has a player near the cart when the timer expires the match goes to overtime, where a bar burns down whenever nobody is contesting the vehicle.

Team Deathmatch. Each player starts with 3 points, so a party starts with 15, and a defeat costs one. Above zero you respawn at a random spot after a countdown; at zero you are out for good. The first side to push the enemy total to zero wins.

Season rewards, by rank

Placement pays twice — a personal reward and a team reward — and they do not behave the same way.

RankEden CoinZenyPiecesTeam ZenyTeam Eden Coin
Peerless280,000300,00020300,000280,000
Diamond III270,000280,00018250,000270,000
Diamond II260,000260,00016250,000270,000
Diamond I250,000240,00014250,000270,000
Platinum III240,000220,00012200,000260,000
Platinum II230,000200,00010200,000260,000
Platinum I220,000180,0008200,000260,000
Golden III210,000160,000—150,000250,000
Golden II200,000140,000—150,000250,000
Golden I190,000120,000—150,000250,000
Silver I180,000100,000—130,000240,000
Bronze I170,00080,000—100,000230,000

Read the last two columns against the first three. Personal rewards step at every sub-rank; team rewards are flat inside a tier. Diamond I, II and III pay the team identically, and so do the three Platinums and the three Goldens. Climbing sub-ranks improves your own payout and does nothing at all for the party's.

The pieces column has a hard edge too: it starts at Platinum I and does not exist below it. Platinum is not one more step, it is the step.

The quest ladders

Two ladders run at once. The weekly resets; the seasonal runs the whole month. Every weekly quest also pays one — nine a week — and the seasonal ones pay none, which is the difference the screens never spell out.

Weekly

QuestZenyAlso pays
Play 110,000 ×10
Play 210,000 ×2
Play 410,000 ×2
Play 615,000 ×3
Play 820,000 ×3
Win 110,000 ×10
Win 210,000 ×5
Win 315,000 ×5
Win 420,000 ×10

Seasonal

QuestZenyAlso pays
Play 615,000 ×2
Play 1215,000 ×3
Play 1815,000 ×5
Play 2425,000 ×15
Play 3030,000 ×20
Win 515,000 ×10
Win 1015,000 ×10
Win 1525,000 ×20
Win 2030,000 ×25

The is the blue-card currency: it exchanges for blue cards in the card shop, the same way the buys purple ones. Clearing both ladders through a full season is 110 fragments — 20 a week from the weekly, plus 30 from the seasonal.

And here is the part worth planning around. Clearing the weekly every week is 8 matches and 4 wins, which across the four weeks of a season adds up to 32 matches and 16 wins. The season ladder asks for 30 matches — already covered — and 20 wins, which is four short.

So the participation side takes care of itself if you simply keep clearing the weekly. The win side does not: the top season quest needs a two-in-three win rate across thirty games.

Why the win ladder is not optional

Look at what sits behind those four seasonal quests. Playing 24 and 30 matches and winning 15 and 20 pay 15, 20, 20 and 25 — 80 across a full season, and nothing else on either ladder pays them.

That matters more than the count suggests. The Light-Dark feather is the hardest and most expensive feather in the game to obtain by any other route, which makes this event its practical source. The scarcest thing here is parked behind the two hardest quests on the list, and that is the reason to care about the win rate rather than shrug at it.

Skip Ticket
Type
Consumable
Weight
0
Level Req
99

Spend a certain number of Skip Tickets to directly obtain some of the rewards from your Commission Quest.

Purple Feather Opt. Box
Type
Pack
Weight
0
Level Req
68

Open to choose one of the followings.

[Details]
  • [ATK] Valor Tier 1
  • [ATK] Glory Tier 1
  • [ATK] Faith Tier 1
  • [DEF] Virtue Tier 1
  • [DEF] Mercy Tier 1
  • [DEF] Soul Tier 1
  • [MIX] Grace Tier 1
  • [MIX] Justice Tier 1
Precious Card Fragment
Type
Material
Weight
1
Level Req
40

A relatively rare fragment Use: Exchange for blue cards in the card shop

Time-Space Opt. Chest
Type
Pack
Weight
0
Level Req
68

Open to choose one of the followings.

[Details]
  • [ATK] Time Tier 1
  • [ATK] Space Tier 1
  • [DEF] Nature Tier 1
  • [DEF] Divine Tier 1
  • Sacred Feather×60
Light-Dark Opt. Chest
Type
Pack
Weight
0
Level Req
68

Open to choose one of the followings.

[Details]
  • [MIX] Light Tier 1
  • [MIX] Dark Tier 1
  • Sacred Feather×100
Purple Card Redeem Token
Type
Material
Weight
0
Level Req
N/A

A very valuable currency. Use: Redeem premium purple cards in the advanced purple card shop